Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences

Höcker lab – Protein Design

Print page
group_Mar18

Team

Birte Hoecker

Prof. Dr. Birte Höcker
E-mail: birte.hoecker[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7845
Building: NW III, room: 1.43

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA
  • Dr.rer.nat. (Biochemistry), Universität zu Köln
  • Diplom in Biology, Universität Göttingen

Renate Crowe
Secretariat
E-mail: renate.crowe[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7831
Building: NW III, room: 1.41

Noelia Ferruz-Capapey, PhD
E-mail: noelia.ferruz-capapey[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7889
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • Pfizer Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA
  • Acellera Labs, Barcelona, Spain
  • Ph.D. & M.Sc. in Bioinformatics, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
  • M.Sc. & B.Sc. in Chemistry, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Felix Hecke
E-mail: s2feheck[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Marvin Höhnle
E-mail: marvin.hoehnle[at]stmail.uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Julian Hübner
E-mail: juhueb[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Abhishek Anan Jalan, PhD
E-mail: Abhishek-Anan.Jalan[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7938
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • University of Cambridge, UK, Newton fellow
  • Ph.D. in Chemistry, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry, Syracuse University, NY, USA
  • M.Sc. and B.Sc. honours in Chemistry, University of Delhi, New Delhi, India

Sina Kordes
E-mail: sina.kordes[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • M.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • B.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Pascal Kröger
E-mail: s2pakroe[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Josef Kynast
E-mail: josef.kynast[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Dr. Horst Lechner
E-mail: horst.lechner[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7853
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • Ph.D. in Molecular Enzymology, Universität Graz, Austria
  • Diplom in Chemistry/Biochemistry, Universität Graz, Austria

Bruce Lichtenstein, PhD
E-mail: bruce.lichtenstein[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7916
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • University of Oxford, UK
  • Ph.D. in Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
  • B.A. in Biochemistry, Swarthmore College, PA, USA

Francisco Lobos
E-mail: francisco.lobos[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • IMPRS student, MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry & Bioinformatics, University of Concepcion, Chile
  • B.Sc. in Bioengineering, University of Concepcion, Chile

Laura Meißner
E-mail: s2lameis@uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7916
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Florian Michel
E-mail: florian.michel[at}uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7887
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry & Biotechnology, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry & Biotechnology, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Dr. Felix Schwägerl
E-mail: felix.schwaegerl[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • Ph.D. in Software Engineering, Universität Bayreuth
  • M.Sc. in Computer Science, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Applied Computer Science (Bioinformatics), Universität Bayreuth

Sooruban Shanmugaratnam
E-mail: sooruban.shanmugaratnam[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
Saacnicteh Toledo Patino

Saacnicteh Toledo Patino
E-mail: saacnicteh.toledo-patino[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • PhD student, MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • Diplom in Biochemistry, Universität Tübingen
  • Biochemistry & Pharmacy, Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo Universität Morelia, Mexico

Sebastian Weigert
E-mail: sebastian.weigert[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • B.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Alumni

2016 - now   Uni Bayreuth
2006 - 2016 MPI Tübingen

PhD Students
Kaspar Feldmeier              - PhD 2016 (Tübingen) - Postdoc at UBT - now at Hoffmann Eitle Patentanwälte, München
Jose Arcadio Farias-Rico  - PhD 2014 (Tübingen) - now Postdoc at Stockholm University
Christoph Malisi                 - PhD 2012 (Tübingen) - now Scientific Analyst at Computomics, Tübingen
Simone Eisenbeis              - PhD 2012 (Tübingen) - now Coordinator of studies at Medizinische Kliniken Tübingen
Bettina Rohweder (néé Schreier)    - PhD 2010 (Tübingen) - research associate at Universität Regensburg

Diplom & Master Students
Gregor Jonas Wiese          - Master in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen) - now informatics studies at U. Tü
Simon Prisner                    - Diplom in Biophysics 2013 (TU Kaiserslautern & MPI Tü) - PhD HU Berlin - now at McKinsey
Saacnicteh Toledo Patino  - Diplom in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü & UBT
Susanne Gillig                   - Diplom in Biochemistry 2012 (Tübingen) - PhD work at Uni Würzburg
Kaspar Feldmeier              - Diplom in Biology 2010 (Tübingen) & studies in Mathematics - PhD work at MPI Tü
Christian Stumpp               - Diplom in Biochemistry 2009 (Tübingen) - PhD Dresden - now at Bayer Healthcare
Christoph Malisi                 - Diplom in Bioinformatics 2007 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü

Bachelor Students
Franziska Stanzel              - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - now M.Sc. studies at Uni Jena
Markus Averbeck              - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - now M.Sc. biochem & biol. physics studies at UBT
Marcel Conrady                 - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen & UBT) - now M.Sc. biochem studies at Uni Tü
Kevin Hörmle                     - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen)
Sara Götz                           - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2014 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at EMBL Heidelberg
Dominik Brücher                - B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at Uni Zürich

Postdocs
2011 - 2015     Dr. André-Christian Stiel - now group leader at Helmholtz Zentrum München
2012 - 2014     Dr. Nils Woetzel - now Software developer at Bruker BioSpin

Guests, summer students & Hiwis
2017                Lucas Krauss (Masters, Biochemistry), Université Paris-Saclay, France
2015 - 2016    Youssef Mansour (Masters), Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
2015                Jesus Banda (PhD student), UNAM, Mexiko
2015                Mehdi Nellen (Masters, Life Sciences), Utrecht Universiteit, Netherlands (Erasmus+)
2015                Asia Joanna Materska (Masters, Physics), University of Warsaw (Erasmus+)
2015                Tessa Skroblyn (Masters Biology), Uni Tübingen
2014                Aliye Ezgi Gülec (Untergraduate), Middle East Technical U., Türkei (DAAD)
2013 & 2014   Bobby Vazquez (Undergraduate), U. of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras (NIH)
2013                Robert Rietmeijer (Undergraduate), U. of Rochester, USA (RISE-DAAD)
2012                Rudo Mafondokoto (Undergraduate), Jacobs Universität Bremen
2011 & 2013   Ulrike Scheib (Undergraduate Biochemistry), Uni Tübingen
2011                Jorge Enrique Quintana Kageyama (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
2011                Shirlee Wohl (Undergraduate), Yale, USA
2011                Justin Godbout (Undergraduate), Queen’s University, Kanada (RISE-DAAD)
2010-2011       Xueqin Pang (PhD student), Dalian Institute, China (CAS fellowship)
2010                Anja Ehrkamp (Masters), Universität Münster - internship
2010                Shailendra Verma (Undergraduate), IT-BHU Varanasi, Indien
2009                William Proffitt (Undergraduate), Vanderbilt, TN, USA
2008                Pablo Cruz Morales (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
2007                Abhinav Kumar (Undergraduate), IIT Guwahati, Indien
2007                Raphael Roccor (Undergraduate Biologie), Uni Tübingen
2006                Tanmay Bharat (Undergraduate), Delhi University, Indien


Webmaster: Univ.Prof.Dr. Birte Höcker

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram Blog Contact