Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences

Höcker lab – Protein Design

Print page
group_jan20

Team

Birte Hoecker

Prof. Dr. Birte Höcker
E-mail: birte.hoecker[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7845
Building: NW III, room: 1.43

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA
  • Dr.rer.nat. (Biochemistry), Universität zu Köln
  • Diplom in Biology, Universität Göttingen

Anke Bornmann
Secretariat
E-mail: anke.bornmann[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7831
Building: NW III, room: 1.41

Sooruban Shanmugaratnam
E-mail: sooruban.shanmugaratnam[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen

Post-Docs

Noelia Ferruz-Capapey, PhD
E-mail: noelia.ferruz-capapey[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7889
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • Pfizer Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA
  • Acellera Labs, Barcelona, Spain
  • Ph.D. & M.Sc. in Bioinformatics, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
  • M.Sc. & B.Sc. in Chemistry, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Abhishek Anan Jalan, PhD
E-mail: abhishek-anan.jalan[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7938
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • University of Cambridge, UK, Newton fellow
  • Ph.D. in Chemistry, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry, Syracuse University, NY, USA
  • M.Sc. and B.Sc. honours in Chemistry, University of Delhi, New Delhi, India

Sergio Romero Romero, PhD
E-mail: sergio.romero-romero[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7833
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • Ph.D. in Biochemical Science, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico
  • M.Sc. in Biochemical Science, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico
  • B.Sc. in Biomedicine, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico

Guto Rhys, PhD
E-mail: guto.rhys[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7887
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Bristol
  • MSci. with a year in industry, Imperial College London

Florian Gisdon
E-mail: florian.gisdon[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, University Bayreuth

PhD Students

Francisco Lobos
E-mail: francisco.lobos[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • IMPRS student, MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry & Bioinformatics, University of Concepcion, Chile
  • B.Sc. in Bioengineering, University of Concepcion, Chile

Sina Kordes
E-mail: sina.kordes[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • M.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • B.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Sebastian Weigert
E-mail: sebastian.weigert[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • B.Sc. in Integrated Life Sciences, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Florian Michel
E-mail: florian.michel[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7887
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry & Biotechnology, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry & Biotechnology, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg

Josef Kynast
E-mail: josef.kynast[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Pascal Kröger
E-mail: pascal.kroeger[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7916
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Master Students

Markus Averbeck
E-mail: s2maaver[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth

Bachelor Students

Leonie Lutz
E-mail: leonie.lutz[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11

Kristine Schweinshaut
E-mail: kristine.schweinshaut[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11


Guests, HiWis

Emily Freund (HiWi)

  • Biochemistry student at University Bayreuth


Alumni

PostDocs

Dr. Horst Lechner 2016 to 2019 - now PostDoc at University Graz
Dr. Felix Schwägerl 2018 - now Senior Software Engineer at MID GmbH, Nürnberg
Dr. Bruce Lichtenstein 2013 to 2018 - now Senior Research Fellow at University Portsmouth
Dr. Nils Woetzel 2012 to 2014 - now Software developer at Bruker BioSpin
Dr. André-Christian Stiel 2011 to 2015 - now group leader at Helmholtz Zentrum München

PhD Students

Saacnicteh Toledo-Patino 2019 (Tübingen) - now Postdoc at Okinawa Institute for Science and Technology
Kaspar Feldmeier 2016 (Tübingen) - Postdoc at UBT - now at Hoffmann Eitle Patentanwälte, München
José Ricardo-Farias 2014 (Tübingen) - now Assistant Professor at Center for Genomic Sciences UNAM, Mexico
Christoph Malisi 2012 (Tübingen) - now Scientific Analyst at Computomics, Tübingen
Simone Eisenbeis 2012 (Tübingen) - now Coordinator of studies at Medizinische Kliniken Tübingen
Bettina Rohweder (néé Schreier) 2010 (Tübingen) - Research Associate at Universität Regensburg

Master & Diploma Students

Vincent R. Emann Master in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth)
Dominik Lemm Master in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth)
Laura Meißner Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Julian Hübner Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Pascal Kröger Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Felix Franz Hecke Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Marvin Hönle Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Gregor Jonas Wiese Master in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen) - now informatics studies at U. Tü
Simon Prisner Diploma in Biophysics 2013 (TU Kaiserslautern & MPI Tü) - PhD HU Berlin - now at McKinsey
Saacnicteh Toledo Patino Diploma in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü & UBT
Susanne Gillig Diploma in Biochemistry 2012 (Tübingen) - PhD work at Uni Würzburg
Kaspar Feldmeier Diploma in Biology 2010 (Tübingen) & studies in Mathematics - PhD work at MPI Tü
Christian Stumpp Diploma in Biochemistry 2009 (Tübingen) - PhD Dresden - now at Bayer Healthcare
Christoph Malisi Diploma in Bioinformatics 2007 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü

Bachelor Students

Jakob Noske B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth)
Cornelius Fischer B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth)
Jonathan Haiss B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) in collaboration with Elisa Bombarda
Christin Wirth B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Andreas Gagsteiger B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) in collaboration with Steffen Schmidt
Merle Flecks B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Franziska Stanzel ​B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - now M.Sc. studies at Uni Jena
Markus Averbeck B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - now M.Sc. biochem & biol. physics studies at UBT
Marcel Conrady B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen & UBT) - now M.Sc. biochem studies at Uni Tü
Kevin Hörmle B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen)
Sara Götz B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2014 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at EMBL Heidelberg
Dominik Brücher B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at Uni Zürich

Guests, summer students & HiWis

Katja Mindler 2019, (Masters, Biochemistry), University Tübingen
Laura Pérez 2019, (Masters, Biochemistry), Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila, Mexico
Lucas Krauss 2017, (Masters, Biochemistry), Université Paris-Saclay, France
Youssef Mansour 2015 - 2016, (Masters), Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Jesus Banda 2015, (PhD student), UNAM, Mexiko
Mehdi Nellen 2015, (Masters, Life Sciences), Utrecht Universiteit, Netherlands (Erasmus+)
Asia Joanna Materska 2015, (Masters, Physics), University of Warsaw (Erasmus+)
Tessa Skroblyn 2015, (Masters Biology), University Tübingen
Aliye Ezgi Gülec 2014, (Untergraduate), Middle East Technical U., Türkei (DAAD)
Bobby Vazquez 2013 & 2014, (Undergraduate), U. of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras (NIH)
Robert Rietmeijer 2013, (Undergraduate), U. of Rochester, USA (RISE-DAAD)
Rudo Mafondokoto 2012, (Undergraduate), Jacobs Universität Bremen
Ulrike Scheib 2011 & 2013, (Undergraduate Biochemistry), University Tübingen
Jorge Enrique Quintana Kageyama 2011, (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
Shirlee Wohl 2011, (Undergraduate), Yale, USA
Justin Godbout 2011, (Undergraduate), Queen’s University, Kanada (RISE-DAAD)
Xueqin Pang 2010 - 2011, (PhD student), Dalian Institute, China (CAS fellowship)
Anja Ehrkamp 2010, (Masters), Universität Münster - internship
Shailendra Verma 2010, (Undergraduate), IT-BHU Varanasi, Indien
William Proffitt 2009, (Undergraduate), Vanderbilt, TN, USA
Pablo Cruz Morales 2008, (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
Abhinav Kumar 2007, (Undergraduate), IIT Guwahati, Indien
Raphael Roccor 2007, (Undergraduate Biologie), University Tübingen
Tanmay Bharat 2006, (Undergraduate), Delhi University, Indien

Webmaster: Univ.Prof.Dr. Birte Höcker

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram Blog Contact