Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Faculty of Biology, Chemistry & Earth Sciences

Höcker lab – Protein Design

Print page
group_summer23

Team

Birte

Prof. Dr. Birte Höcker
E-mail: birte.hoecker[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7845
Building: NW III, room: 1.43

  • MPI Developmental Biology, Tübingen
  • Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA
  • Dr.rer.nat. (Biochemistry), Universität zu Köln
  • Diplom in Biology, Universität Göttingen
Gabriele Kassler

Gabriele Kassler
Secretariat
E-mail: gabi.kassler[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7831
Building: NW III, room: 1.41

Ina

Ina Dietel
Secretariat
E-mail: ina.dietel[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7831
Building: NW III, room: 1.41

Technical staff

Sabrina Wischt
E-mail: sabrina1.wischt[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7853
Building: NW III, room: 1.12/1.13

Norbert Grillenbeck

Norbert Grillenbeck
E-mail: norbert.grillenbeck[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7856
Building: NW III, room: 1.13

Post-Docs

Josef

Dr. Josef Kynast
E-mail: josef.kynast[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • Ph.D in Biochemistry, Universtät Bayreuth
  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
Vanessa Trossmann

Dr. Vanessa Troßmann
E-mail: vanessa.trossmann[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • Ph.D in Biochemistry, Universtät Bayreuth
  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
Mark Kriegel

Mark Kriegel
E-mail: mark.kriegel[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: tba
Building: NW III, room: 1.42

  • M.Sc. in Life Science Engineering, FAU Erlangen
  • B.Sc. in Life Science Engineering, FAU Erlangen

PhD Students

Lukas

Farid Lukas Hassine
E-mail: farid.hassine[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • M.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
  • B.Sc. in Biochemistry, Universität Bayreuth
Merve

Merve Ayyildiz
E-mail: merve.ayyildiz[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7888
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • M.Sc. in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Kadir Has University, Turkey
  • B.Sc. in Molecular Biology and Genetics, İnönü University, Turkey

Julian Beck
E-mail: julian.beck[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth

Olivier Laprevote
E-mail: olivier.laprevote[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7878
Building: NW III, room: 2.29

  • M. Sc. in Structural Biology and Bioinformatics at University of Strasbourg
  • B. Sc. in Biotechnology at ESBS (Ecole Superieure de Biotechnologie Strasbourg)

Anna Zink
E-mail: anna.zink[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7877
Building: NW III, room: 2.29

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
Jakob Noske

Jakob Noske
E-mail: jakob.noske[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7889
Building: NW III, room: 2.25

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
Andreas

Andreas Gagsteiger
E-mail: andreas.gagsteiger[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7833
Building: NW III, room: 1.47

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
johannak

Johanna-Sophie Koch
E-mail: johanna-sophie.koch[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochenmistry at University Bayreuth
katharinal

Katharina Bachschwöller
E-mail: katharina.bachschwoeller[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7886
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M. Sc. in Biology at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth

Boje Ingwersen
E-mail: boje.ingwersen[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7878
Building: NW III, room: 2.29

  • M. Sc. in Biology at Kiel University
  • B. Sc. in Biology at Kiel University
Onur Turak

Onur Turak
E-mail: onur.turak[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7887
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

  • M. Sc. in Molecular Life Science at Universität zu Lübeck
  • B. Sc. in Molecular Life Science at Universität zu Lübeck
Alexander E. Braun

Alexander E. Braun
E-mail: alexander.e.braun[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth
Marc Scherer

Marc Scherer
E-mail: marc.scherer[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7877
Building: NW III, room: 2.29

  • Fleishman lab, Dep. of Biomolecular Sciences, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • M. Sc. in Biochemistry, University of Würzburg
  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry, University of Würzburg

Master Students

Timon Kossendey

Timo Kossendey
E-mail: timo.kossendey[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth

Emily Freund
E-mail: emily.freund[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7853
Building: NW III, room: 1.12

  • B. Sc. in Biochemistry at University Bayreuth

Bachelor Students

Peter

Peter Salein
E-mail: peter.salein[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7887
Building: NW III, room: 2.26

Max Paulfranz

Max Paulfranz
E-mail: max.paulfranz[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7852
Building: NW III, room: 1.11


Guests, HiWis

Paul Jacobs

Paul Jacobs
E-mail: paul.jacobs[at]uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7853
Building: NW III, room: 1.12

Philipp Wenger
E-mail: Philipp.Wenger@uni-bayreuth.de
Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7853
Building: NW III, room: 1.12

Jan Hartmann

Jan Hartmann

Phone: +49 (0)921 / 55-7915
Building: NW III, room: 1.49

Universität Erlangen


Alumni

 

Honorable Mention

Sooruban Shanmugaratnam 2007 to 2024 - now at CeGat (Tübingen)

 

PostDocs

Dr. Sergio Romero-Romero 2019 to 2024 - now principle investigator at Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Dr. Surbhi Dhingra 2020 to 2023
Dr. Guto Rhys 2019 to 2022 - now lecturer (assistant professor) at Cardiff University
Dr. Florian Gisdon 2019 to 2022 - now PostDoc at University Frankfurt
Dr. Abhishek Anan Jalan 2017 to 2022 - now group leader at University of Bayreuth
Dr. Noelia Ferruz 2016 to 2022 - now group leader at IBMB Barcelona
Dr. Horst Lechner 2016 to 2019 - now group leader at TU Graz
Dr. Felix Schwägerl 2018 - now Professor Global Software Engineering at OTH Regensburg
Dr. Bruce Lichtenstein 2013 to 2018 - now Senior Research Fellow at University Portsmouth
Dr. Nils Woetzel 2012 to 2014 - now Software developer at Bruker BioSpin
Dr. André-Christian Stiel 2011 to 2015 - now group leader at Helmholtz Zentrum München

 

PhD Students

Josef Kynast 2024 (Bayreuth) - Postdoc at UBT
Pascal Kröger 2023 (Bayreuth) - Postdoc at UBT - now at Bayer (Wuppertal)
Sebastian Weigert 2022 (Bayreuth) - now at Vector BioPharma AG
Florian Michel 2022 (Bayreuth) - now at Wacker (Halle)
Sina Kordes 2022 (Bayreuth) - now at Proteros Biostructures GmbH
Francisco Lobos 2022 (Tübingen)
Saacnicteh Toledo-Patino 2019 (Tübingen) - now Postdoc at Okinawa Institute for Science and Technology
Kaspar Feldmeier 2016 (Tübingen) - Postdoc at UBT - now at Hoffmann Eitle Patentanwälte, München
José Ricardo-Farias 2014 (Tübingen) -  Postdoc at Stockholm University - now Assistant Professor at Center for Genomic Sciences UNAM, Mexico
Christoph Malisi 2012 (Tübingen) - now Scientific Analyst at Computomics, Tübingen
Simone Eisenbeis 2012 (Tübingen) - now Coordinator of studies at Medizinische Kliniken Tübingen
Bettina Rohweder (néé Schreier) 2010 (Tübingen) - Research Associate at Universität Regensburg

Master & Diploma Students

Alexander Braun Master in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Kim Wagner Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Linlin Qiao Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Julian Krumm Master in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Johanna-Sophie Koch Master in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Katharina Lamm Master in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Nina Lang Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Andreas Gagsteiger Master in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Jakob Noske Master in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Anna Zink Master in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Lucas Carnell Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Julia Schedel Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth)
Merle Flecks Master (research module) in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth)
Markus Averbeck Master in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at Uni Greifswald
Vincent R. Emann Master in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth)
Dominik Lemm Master in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at Uni Basel
Laura Meißner Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at TU Dresden
Julian Hübner Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at Uni Regensburg
Pascal Kröger Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at UBT
Felix Franz Hecke Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Marvin Hönle Master in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) - now PhD work at UBT
Gregor Jonas Wiese Master in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen) - now informatics studies at U. Tü
Simon Prisner Diploma in Biophysics 2013 (TU Kaiserslautern & MPI Tü) - PhD HU Berlin - now at McKinsey
Saacnicteh Toledo Patino Diploma in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü & UBT
Susanne Gillig Diploma in Biochemistry 2012 (Tübingen) - PhD work at Uni Würzburg
Kaspar Feldmeier Diploma in Biology 2010 (Tübingen) & studies in Mathematics - PhD work at MPI Tü
Christian Stumpp Diploma in Biochemistry 2009 (Tübingen) - PhD Dresden - now at Bayer Healthcare
Christoph Malisi Diploma in Bioinformatics 2007 (Tübingen) - PhD work at MPI Tü

 

Bachelor Students

Lara Schatt B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Vincent Berg B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Paul Jacobs B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2023 (Bayreuth)
Emily Freund B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Celina Seidl B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Franziska Fassold B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Isabelle Troidl B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2022 (Bayreuth)
Alexander E. Braun B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2021 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Timo Kossendey B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2021 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Johanna-Sophie Koch B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Kristine Schweinshaut B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at Uni Würzburg
Leonie Lutz B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2020 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at Uni Würzburg
Jakob Noske B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Cornelius Fischer B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2019 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at U. Otago, NZ
Jonathan Haiss B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) in collaboration with Elisa Bombarda - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Christin Wirth B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth)
Andreas Gagsteiger B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) in collaboration with Steffen Schmidt - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Merle Flecks B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2018 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at UBT
Franziska Stanzel ​B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. studies at Uni Jena
Markus Averbeck B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2017 (Bayreuth) - M.Sc. UBT - now PhD at Uni Greifswald
Marcel Conrady B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen & UBT) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at Uni Mainz
Kevin Hörmle B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2016 (Tübingen)
Sara Götz B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2014 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at EMBL Heidelberg
Dominik Brücher B.Sc. in Biochemistry 2013 (Tübingen) - M.Sc. Uni Tü - now PhD work at Uni Zürich

 

Guests, summer students & HiWis

Paul Curmi 2023, (visiting Professor), University of New South Wales, Australia
Oscar Rodriguez 2023, (PhD student), Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
José Arcadio Farias Rico 2023, (visiting Professor), UNAM, Mexico
Alejandro Fernández Velasco 2023, (visiting Professor), UNAM, Mexico
Roberto Chica 2023, (visiting Professor), Ottawa University, Canada
Cinthya Rocio Tapia de Aquino 2022, (PhD student), Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Veronika Waas 2022, (Master student), University Regensburg
Sebastian Sax 2021, (School intern), Göttingen
Rafael Piper 2020, (Master student, teaching studies Biology & Chemistry), University Bayreuth
Constance Le Gac 2020, (Master student, Computational Biology), École Polytechnique Paris, France
Katja Mindler 2019, (Masters, Biochemistry), University Tübingen
Laura Pérez 2019, (Masters, Biochemistry), Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila, Mexico
Lucas Krauss 2017, (Masters, Biochemistry), Université Paris-Saclay, France
Youssef Mansour 2015 - 2016, (Masters), Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Jesus Banda 2015, (PhD student), UNAM, Mexico
Mehdi Nellen 2015, (Masters, Life Sciences), Utrecht Universiteit, Netherlands (Erasmus+)
Asia Joanna Materska 2015, (Masters, Physics), University of Warsaw (Erasmus+)
Tessa Skroblyn 2015, (Masters Biology), University Tübingen
Aliye Ezgi Gülec 2014, (Untergraduate), Middle East Technical U., Türkei (DAAD)
Bobby Vazquez 2013 & 2014, (Undergraduate), U. of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras (NIH)
Robert Rietmeijer 2013, (Undergraduate), U. of Rochester, USA (RISE-DAAD)
Rudo Mafondokoto 2012, (Undergraduate), Jacobs Universität Bremen
Ulrike Scheib 2011 & 2013, (Undergraduate Biochemistry), University Tübingen
Jorge Enrique Quintana Kageyama 2011, (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
Shirlee Wohl 2011, (Undergraduate), Yale, USA
Justin Godbout 2011, (Undergraduate), Queen’s University, Kanada (RISE-DAAD)
Xueqin Pang 2010 - 2011, (PhD student), Dalian Institute, China (CAS fellowship)
Anja Ehrkamp 2010, (Masters), Universität Münster - internship
Shailendra Verma 2010, (Undergraduate), IT-BHU Varanasi, Indien
William Proffitt 2009, (Undergraduate), Vanderbilt, TN, USA
Pablo Cruz Morales 2008, (Masters), UNAM, Mexiko
Abhinav Kumar 2007, (Undergraduate), IIT Guwahati, Indien
Raphael Roccor 2007, (Undergraduate Biologie), University Tübingen
Tanmay Bharat 2006, (Undergraduate), Delhi University, Indien

Webmaster: Univ.Prof.Dr. Birte Höcker

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram UBT-A Contact